Jump to content

Photo
JTAG - RGH Games

How To Install Expansion Pack For Skyrim



Best Answer CS , 16 August 2013 - 01:43 AM

Moved -> JTAG/RGH Helpdesk

 

The second disc of skyrim legendary edition is just the DLC, so you cant make a GOD rip from it. Do the following.

 

1. Place GOD rip of DVD1 in the following folder (just like you would normally do, ISo2GOD will create the proper structure for you).:

 

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00007000\<files here>

 

2. Extract the second DVD and place the DLC files in the following location

 

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00000002\<DLC files here>

 

After you extract the ISO, the DVD files will be located here -> Content\0000000000000000\FFED2000\FFFFFFFF\<DLC FILES HERE>

 

3. Place Title Update 10 in the following folder

 

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\000B0000\<TU Here>

 

You can download TU10 from this link

http://www.xbuc.net/browse/?search=skyrim
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 01:22 AM

I downloaded Skyrim's legendary edition from piratebay,

 

Got the 2 discs installed on the HDD of my xbox, however when I try to install the expansion pack (disc 2), it says that it can't load or locate disc 1.

 

 

Both disc's names

 

Disc 1 - 425307E6/00007000

Disc 2 - FFED2000/00007000

 

What is the issue here?

I pasted both of these folders in Content/0000000..

I used ISO2GOD to convert the piratebay iso's to Xbox and I have patched Disc 2.


Edited by drfeelgood, 16 August 2013 - 01:36 AM.


#2 CS

CS
  • Administrators
  • Currently Playing:Nothing

Posted 16 August 2013 - 01:43 AM   Best Answer

Moved -> JTAG/RGH Helpdesk

 

The second disc of skyrim legendary edition is just the DLC, so you cant make a GOD rip from it. Do the following.

 

1. Place GOD rip of DVD1 in the following folder (just like you would normally do, ISo2GOD will create the proper structure for you).:

 

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00007000\<files here>

 

2. Extract the second DVD and place the DLC files in the following location

 

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00000002\<DLC files here>

 

After you extract the ISO, the DVD files will be located here -> Content\0000000000000000\FFED2000\FFFFFFFF\<DLC FILES HERE>

 

3. Place Title Update 10 in the following folder

 

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\000B0000\<TU Here>

 

You can download TU10 from this link

http://www.xbuc.net/browse/?search=skyrim


#3 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 02:37 AM

Thanks so much, 

I'll try that now.

 

Is TU mandatory? I couldnt find one matching my folder's number


Edited by drfeelgood, 16 August 2013 - 02:44 AM.


#4 CS

CS
  • Administrators
  • Currently Playing:Nothing

Posted 16 August 2013 - 02:39 AM

Yes. The latest TU specific to your game's media ID is required to play the legendary edition.



#5 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 02:44 AM

How can I know my game's media ID?
 

 

And was I supposed to ISO2GOD the 2nd disc ISO file? Or how else?

I have FSD3


Edited by drfeelgood, 16 August 2013 - 02:45 AM.


#6 CS

CS
  • Administrators
  • Currently Playing:Nothing

Posted 16 August 2013 - 02:55 AM

Open the ISO is ISo2GOD and it'll show you the media ID. You will nee to extract DVD2's ISO using XBC to get the DLC files. Follow this tutorial if you aren't sure how to do this

http://xboxpirate.eu/forums/topic/178-extract-iso-games-using-xbox-backup-creator/


#7 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 03:14 AM

I have a problem with Xbox backup creator. I've tried a couple versions and when I go to Image Tools --> Image Browser , it says Unable to determine Xbox Disk Style. I'm on windows 7.

I directly downloaded it and then ran it


Edited by drfeelgood, 16 August 2013 - 03:15 AM.


#8 CS

CS
  • Administrators
  • Currently Playing:Nothing

Posted 16 August 2013 - 03:18 AM

Download this version of XBC

http://www.realmodscene.com/index.php?/topic/584-xbox-backup-creator-v29-build0425-by-redline99/


#9 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 03:25 AM

Tried it, same thing. Weird.

Is there another way I could use to extract the Disc 2 files?

 


Are you sure I can't use ISO2GOD on Disc 2?



#10 CS

CS
  • Administrators
  • Currently Playing:Nothing

Posted 16 August 2013 - 03:31 AM

Yes i'm sure. Disc 2 is just an expansion installer, it is not a game. Try using a different application to extract the ISO. You can find a list of these apps here

http://xboxpirate.eu/forums/topic/3246-the-basic-tools-and-software-you-need-for-jtag-rgh/

Look under the ISO tools heading.



#11 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 03:55 AM

I found another ISO program to make it work.

Thanks so much man, I wouldn't be able to do this without you.
I'll do as you said and let you know if I managed to install it.


Okay so I did as you told me

CD1 here -            Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00007000

 

CD2 files which include ($System Update,content,media,expansion installer,title update) are placed here - Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00000002

 

Placed UB file here - Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\000B0000\

 

I get the exact same message as I did back when I installed CD2 (expansion) with ISO2GOD - "can't load expansion pack. Please try again"



Am I doing something wrong?

 



#12 CS

CS
  • Administrators
  • Currently Playing:Nothing

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:11 AM

2 and 3 are wrong.

 

i. Just put the DLC files inside the 00000002 folder. The Dlc files are located here (when you extract the ISO) -> Content\0000000000000000\FFED2000\FFFFFFFF\<DLC FILES HERE>

 

Copy the DLC files and paste them in this location -> Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00000002\<PASTE HERE> .

 

The name of the DLC files is this:

 

1. 4E20EB9159A5B21CB62805D162FFB734DD59520A42

2. C7483FF32BC57502D6401E5B3CDA1DDD286A8DEA42

3. D624503A4A97A4109F548983F82E924024F0211842

 

This is what the final structure should look like:

 

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00000002\4E20EB9159A5B21CB62805D162FFB734DD59520A42

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00000002\C7483FF32BC57502D6401E5B3CDA1DDD286A8DEA42

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\00000002\D624503A4A97A4109F548983F82E924024F0211842

 

 

ii. Download the title update for your media ID from XBUC.net and place it here.

 

Content\0000000000000000\425307E6\000B0000\<TU Here>

 

The title update has a name like -> tu00000006_00000000



#13 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:26 AM

Thank you so much man,
I dont know how to thank you enough!



#14 CS

CS
  • Administrators
  • Currently Playing:Nothing

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:26 AM

Let me know if it works for you or not.



#15 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:29 AM

It does. On the start screen under addons it shows all 3 now. 

I didnt need to even install the expansion, it just ran after I started Skyrim.



#16 CS

CS
  • Administrators
  • Currently Playing:Nothing

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:46 AM

Thats good to hear. :) Should i mark this topic as solved then? Do you have any other questions?



#17 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 16 August 2013 - 04:48 AM

Yes, it's solved.
Thank you so much again!



#18 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 17 August 2013 - 09:03 AM

Hi, I got to lvl 10 only to find out that the DLC's don't work.

It shows them under Addons on the Skyrim starting screen, but nothing in-game.



#19 SniperFi

SniperFi
  • Member
  • LocationNorway
  • Currently Playing:With CA$H

Posted 17 August 2013 - 09:23 AM

Hi, I got to lvl 10 only to find out that the DLC's don't work.

It shows them under Addons on the Skyrim starting screen, but nothing in-game.

 

If it show on Addons it works inside.



#20 drfeelgood

drfeelgood
  • Topic Starter
  • Junior Member

Posted 17 August 2013 - 06:09 PM

Hm how can I test it?

I'm above level 10 and no guard mentions anything, nor does the dawnguard cave exist.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: JTAG - RGH Games